North Carolina Gun Owners banner
[…] Anyone is invited to correct me if I am wrong.
 
#29 ·
When you consider all the hours we spend in law school and studying, particularly for the state bar...then the hours of continuing education and research to effectively represent a client, a plumber makes much more per hour over a lifetime. I don't even want to talk about the insurance for malpractice costs, office rental, legal secretary or law clerk help and suits you have to buy. Get the picture?
 
#31 · (Edited)
In my case there is one heir, no mortgage and no debts.

North Carolina General Statute § 28A-15-2 states that: “The title to real property of a decedent is vested in the decedent's heirs as of the time of the decedent's death; but the title to real property of a decedent devised under a valid probated will becomes vested in the devisees and shall relate back to the decedent's death, subject to the provisions of G.S. 31-39”

Ridiculous fees; $500 for simple will and $295 for POA. I think I will at least go ahead and print a POA and take it to a notary while I decide between printing an on-line will template or hand writing a holographic will.